Classes and Timetable

LA Dance teaches ballet, jazz, tap, acro, contemporary, creative dance and Ready Set Dance. 

The timetable below is valid for 2020.

Please also note our 2020 key dates in your diaries.

LA DANCE WELLINGTON

2020 TIMETABLE

 

Monday at St Michael’s Kelburn
4.00-5.00 pm Elementary 3 Jazz (1st of 2 weekly classes)
5.00-6.00 pm Inter Foundation Ballet (1st of 2 weekly classes)
6.00-7.00 pm Advance 1 Jazz (1st of 2 weekly classes)
7.00-8.00 pm Advance 2 Ballet (1st of 3 weekly classes)
Monday at St Teresa’s Karori
4.00-5.00 pm No regular bookings in Karori on Mondays
Tuesday at St Michael’s Kelburn
3.30-4.15 pm Junior Acro (for 8-10 year olds)
4.15-5.15 pm Elementary Acro (for 11-13 year olds)
5.15-6.15 pm Intermediate 1 Jazz (1st of 2 weekly classes)
6.15-7.00 pm Advance 1 and 2 Pointe Work
7.00-8.00 pm Yoga for Adults and Senior Ballet Students
Tuesday at St Teresa’s Karori
3.30-4.15 pm No regular bookings in Karori on Tuesdays
Wednesday at St Michael’s Kelburn
3.40-4.40 pm Grade 5 Ballet (1st of 2 weekly classes)
4.45-5.45 pm Elementary 2 Jazz (1st of 2 weekly classes)
5.45-6.30 pm Elementary 3 Jazz (2nd of 2 weekly classes)
6.30-7.30 pm Inter Foundation Ballet (2nd of 2 weekly classes)
Wednesday at St Teresa’s Karori
3.30-4.15 pm Level 4 Tap
4.20-5.05 pm Grade 4 Ballet (1st of 2 weekly classes)
5.05-5.50 pm Level 7 Tap
5.50-6.35 pm Level 8 Tap
6.35-7.10 pm Beginner Adult Tap (over 18 years)
6.55-7.40 pm Intermediate Adult Tap (experienced tappers)
Thursday at St Michael’s Kelburn
3.30-4.15 pm Grade 1 Ballet
4.20-5.05 pm Intro Level 5 Jazz
5.10-5.55 pm Grade 4 Ballet (2nd of 2 weekly classes)
6.00-6.45 pm Elementary 1 Jazz (1st of 2 weekly classes)
6.45-7.30 pm Intermediate Ballet Pointe (1st of 2 weekly classes)
7.30-8.30 pm Intermediate 3 Jazz (1st of 2 weekly classes)
Thursday at St Teresa’s Karori
3.55-4.45 pm Level 3 Contemporary
4.45-5.45 pm Level 4 Contemporary
5.50-6.50 pm Senior Yoga (for senior students)
Friday at St Michael’s in Kelburn
4.00-5.00 pm Advance 1 Ballet (2nd of 3 weekly classes)
5.00-6.00 pm Elementary 1 Jazz (2nd of 2 weekly classes)
Friday at St Teresa’s Karori
3.45-4.15 pm Level 1 Tap (for 7-9 year olds)
4.15-5.15 pm Level 5 Tap
5.15-6.15 pm Level 6 Tap
6.15-6.45 pm Late Starters Tap (teenagers)
Saturday at St Michael’s Kelburn
8.45-9.15 am Primary Ballet (for 6 year olds)
9.15-9.45 am Intro Level 2 Jazz (for 6 year olds)
10.00-11.45 am Private lessons and senior self-practice
12.00-1.00 pm Advance 2 Ballet (3rd of 3 weekly classes)
1.00-2.00 pm Lunch Break
2.00-3.00 pm Advance 1 Ballet (3rd of 3 weekly classes)
3.15-4.15 pm Intermediate 1 Jazz (2nd of 2 weekly classes)
4.20-5.20 pm Intermediate Ballet (2nd of 2 weekly classes)
Saturday at St Teresa’s Karori
10.15-11.15 am Ready Set Dance (for 4 year olds)
11.30-12.30 pm Ready Set Dance (for 3 year olds)
Sunday at St Michael’s Kelburn
No regular bookings in Kelburn on Sundays
Sunday at St Teresa’s Karori
2.00-2.50 pm Level 1 Contemporary (for 11-12 year olds)
2.50-3.40 pm Level 2 Contemporary (for 12-13 year olds)
3.45-4.30 pm Grade 5 Ballet (2nd of 2 weekly classes)
4.35-5.20 pm Elementary 2 Jazz (2nd of 2 weekly classes)
5.20-6.20 pm Intermediate 3 Jazz (2nd of 2 weekly classes)
6.20-7.20 pm Advance 1 Jazz (2nd of 2 weekly classes)

 

       
  Monday at St Michael’s Kelburn   Monday at St Teresa’s Karori
4.00-5.00pm: Elementary 3 Jazz (1st of 2 weekly classes)   No regular bookings in Karori on Mondays
5.00-6.00pm: Inter Foundation Ballet (1st of 2 weekly classes)    
6.00-7.00pm: Advance 1 Jazz (1st of 2 weekly classes)    
7.00-8.00pm: Advance 2 Ballet (1st of 3 weekly classes)    
       
  Tuesday at St Michael’s Kelburn   Tuesday at St Teresa’s Karori
3.30-4.15pm: Junior Acro (for 8-10 year olds)   No regular bookings in Karori on Tuesdays
4.15-5.15pm: Elementary Acro (for 11-13 year olds)    
5.15-6.15pm: Intermediate 1 Jazz (1st of 2 weekly classes)    
6.15-7.00pm: Advance 1 and 2 Pointe Work    
7.00-8.00pm: Yoga for Adults and Senior Ballet Students    
       
  Wednesday at St Michael’s Kelburn   Wednesday at St Teresa’s Karori
3.40-4.40pm: Grade 5 Ballet (1st of 2 weekly classes) 3.30-4.15pm: Intro Level 4 Tap
4.45-5.45pm: Elementary 2 Jazz (1st of 2 weekly classes) 4.20-5.50pm: Grade 4 Ballet (1st of 2 weekly classes)
5.45-6.30pm: Elementary 3 Jazz (2nd of 2 weekly classes) 5.05-5.50pm: Level 7 Tap
6.30-7.30pm: Inter Foundation Ballet (2nd of 2 weekly classes) 5.50-6.35pm: Level 8 Tap
    6.35-7.10pm: Beginner Adult Tap (over 18 years)
    6.55-7.40pm: Intermediate Adult Tap (experienced tappers)
       
  Thursday at St Michael’s Kelburn   Thursday at St Teresa’s Karori
3.30-4.15pm: Grade 1 Ballet 3.55-4.45pm: Level 3 Contemporary
4.20-5.05pm: Intro Level 5 Jazz 4.45-5.45pm: Level 4 Contemporary
5.10-5.55pm: Grade 4 Ballet (2nd of 2 weekly classes) 5.50-6.50pm: Senior Yoga (for senior students)
6.00-6.45pm: Elementary 1 Jazz (1st of 2 weekly classes)    
6.45-7.30pm: Intermediate Ballet Pointe (1st of 2 weekly classes)    
7.30-8.30pm: Intermediate 3 Jazz (1st of 2 weekly classes)    
       
  Friday at St Michael’s in Kelburn   Friday at St Teresa’s Karori
4.00-5.00pm: Advance 1 Ballet (2nd of 3 weekly classes) 3.45-4.15pm: Level 1 Tap (for 7-9 year olds)
5.00-6.00pm: Elementary 1 Jazz (2nd of 2 weekly classes) 4.15-5.15pm: Level 5 Tap
    5.15-6.15pm: Level 6 Tap
    6.15-6.45pm: Late Starters Tap (teenagers)
       
  Saturday at St Michael’s Kelburn   Saturday at St Teresa’s Karori
8.45-9.15am: Primary Ballet (for 6 year olds) 10.15-11.15am: Ready Set Dance (for 4 year olds)
9.15-9.45am: Intro Level 2 Jazz (for 6 year olds) 11.30-12.30pm: Ready Set Dance (for 3 year olds)
10.00-11.45am: Private lessons and senior self-practice    
12.00-1.00pm: Advance 2 Ballet (3rd of 3 weekly classes)    
1.00-2.00pm: Lunch Break    
2.00-3.00pm: Advance 1 Ballet (3rd of 3 weekly classes)    
3.15-4.15pm: Intermediate 1 Jazz (2nd of 2 weekly classes)    
4.20-5.20pm: Intermediate Ballet (2nd of 2 weekly classes)    
       
  Sunday at St Michael’s Kelburn   Sunday at St Teresa’s Karori
  No regular bookings in Kelburn on Sundays 2.00-2.50pm: Level 1 Contemporary (for 10-12 year olds)
    2.50-3.40pm: Level 2 Contemporary (for 12-13 year olds)
    3.45-4.30pm: Grade 5 Ballet (2nd of 2 weekly classes)
    4.35-5.20pm: Elementary 2 Jazz (2nd of 2 weekly classes)
    5.20-6.20pm: Intermediate 3 Jazz (2nd of 2 weekly classes)
    6.20-7.20pm: Advance 1 Jazz (2nd of 2 weekly classes)